trackmcp
Back to directory
awesimon

elasticsearch-mcp

View on GitHub

Elasticsearch MCP server with available features including mappings management, search and indexing, and index management etc.

16 stars TypeScriptSearch & Data Retrieval Updated Sep 23, 2025
elasticsearchmcpmcp-server

Documentation

Elasticsearch MCP Server

English | 中文

smithery badge

MCP Server for connecting to your Elasticsearch cluster directly from any MCP Client (like Claude Desktop, Cursor).

This server connects agents to your Elasticsearch data using the Model Context Protocol. It allows you to interact with your Elasticsearch indices through natural language conversations.

Demo

Elasticsearch MCP Demo

Feature Overview

Available Features

Cluster Management

  • `elasticsearch_health`: Get Elasticsearch cluster health status, optionally including index-level details

Index Operations

  • `list_indices`: List available Elasticsearch indices, support regex
  • `create_index`: Create Elasticsearch index with optional settings and mappings
  • `reindex`: Reindex data from a source index to a target index with optional query and script

Mapping Management

  • `get_mappings`: Get field mappings for a specific Elasticsearch index
  • `create_mapping`: Create or update mapping structure for an Elasticsearch index

Search & Data Operations

  • `search`: Perform an Elasticsearch search with the provided query DSL
  • `bulk`: Bulk data into an Elasticsearch index

Template Management

  • `create_index_template`: Create or update an index template
  • `get_index_template`: Get information about index templates
  • `delete_index_template`: Delete an index template

How It Works

1. The MCP Client analyzes your request and determines which Elasticsearch operations are needed.

2. The MCP server carries out these operations (listing indices, fetching mappings, performing searches).

3. The MCP Client processes the results and presents them in a user-friendly format.

Getting Started

Prerequisites

  • An Elasticsearch instance
  • Elasticsearch authentication credentials (API key or username/password)
  • MCP Client (e.g. Claude Desktop, Cursor)

Installation & Setup

Using the Published NPM Package

> [!TIP]

> The easiest way to use Elasticsearch MCP Server is through the published npm package.

1. Configure MCP Client

    json
    {
         "mcpServers": {
           "elasticsearch-mcp": {
             "command": "npx",
             "args": [
               "-y",
               "@awesome-ai/elasticsearch-mcp"
             ],
             "env": {
               "ES_HOST": "your-elasticsearch-host",
               "ES_API_KEY": "your-api-key"
             }
           }
         }
       }

    2. Start a Conversation

      Configuration Options

      The Elasticsearch MCP Server supports configuration options to connect to your Elasticsearch:

      > [!NOTE]

      > You must provide either an API key or both username and password for authentication.

      Environment VariableDescriptionRequired
      `ES_HOST`Your Elasticsearch instance URL(s) - supports single URL or comma-separated multiple URLs (also supports legacy `HOST`)Yes
      `ES_API_KEY`Elasticsearch API key for authentication (also supports legacy `API_KEY`)No
      `ES_USERNAME`Elasticsearch username for basic authentication (also supports legacy `USERNAME`)No
      `ES_PASSWORD`Elasticsearch password for basic authentication (also supports legacy `PASSWORD`)No
      `ES_CA_CERT`Path to custom CA certificate for Elasticsearch SSL/TLS (also supports legacy `CA_CERT`)No

      Multiple URLs Configuration

      You can configure multiple Elasticsearch nodes for high availability and load balancing:

      json
      {
        "mcpServers": {
          "elasticsearch-mcp": {
            "command": "npx",
            "args": [
              "-y",
              "@awesome-ai/elasticsearch-mcp"
            ],
            "env": {
              "ES_HOST": "https://es-node1:9200,https://es-node2:9200,https://es-node3:9200",
              "ES_API_KEY": "your-api-key"
            }
          }
        }
      }

      The client will automatically handle failover and load balancing between the configured nodes.

      Local Development

      > [!NOTE]

      > If you want to modify or extend the MCP Server, follow these local development steps.

      1. Use the correct Node.js version

      bash
      nvm use

      2. Install Dependencies

      bash
      npm install

      3. Build the Project

      bash
      npm run build

      4. Run locally in Claude Desktop App

        json
        {
             "mcpServers": {
               "elasticsearch-mcp": {
                 "command": "node",
                 "args": [
                   "/path/to/your/project/dist/index.js"
                 ],
                 "env": {
                   "ES_HOST": "your-elasticsearch-host",
                   "ES_API_KEY": "your-api-key"
                 }
               }
             }
           }

        5. Run locally in Cursor Editor

          json
          {
               "mcpServers": {
                 "elasticsearch-mcp": {
                   "command": "node",
                   "args": [
                     "/path/to/your/project/dist/index.js"
                   ],
                   "env": {
                     "ES_HOST": "your-elasticsearch-host",
                     "ES_API_KEY": "your-api-key"
                   }
                 }
               }
             }

          6. Debugging with MCP Inspector

          bash
          ES_HOST=your-elasticsearch-url ES_API_KEY=your-api-key npm run inspector

          This will start the MCP Inspector, allowing you to debug and analyze requests. You should see:

          bash
          Starting MCP inspector...
             ⚙️ Proxy server listening on port 6277
             🔍 MCP Inspector is up and running at http://127.0.0.1:6274 🚀

          Example Queries

          > [!TIP]

          > Here are some natural language queries you can try with your MCP Client.

          Cluster Management

          • "What is the health status of my Elasticsearch cluster?"
          • "How many active nodes are in my cluster?"

          Index Operations

          • "What indices do I have in my Elasticsearch cluster?"
          • "Create a new index called 'users' with 3 shards and 1 replica."
          • "Reindex data from 'old_index' to 'new_index'."

          Mapping Management

          • "Show me the field mappings for the 'products' index."
          • "Add a keyword type field called 'tags' to the 'products' index."

          Search & Data Operations

          • "Find all orders over $500 from last month."
          • "Which products received the most 5-star reviews?"
          • "Bulk import these customer records into the 'customers' index."

          Template Management

          • "Create an index template for logs with pattern 'logs-*'."
          • "Show me all my index templates."
          • "Delete the 'outdated_template' index template."

          If you encounter issues, feel free to open an issue on the GitHub repository.

          Frequently asked questions

          What is elasticsearch-mcp?

          elasticsearch-mcp is Elasticsearch MCP server with available features including mappings management, search and indexing, and index management etc.

          How do I install elasticsearch-mcp?

          Open the GitHub repository and follow its README. Most MCP servers are added to your client's MCP config, then called by your agent.

          Is elasticsearch-mcp open source?

          Yes — it is hosted on GitHub at https://github.com/awesimon/elasticsearch-mcp and has 16 stars.

          Related MCP tools

          Run your own MCP server? See who uses it and what to fix.

          Measure it with TrackMCP