trackmcp
Back to directory
aadarshjain

postgres-mcp-server

View on GitHub

MCP Server (STDIO) for PostgreSQL Database

2 stars PythonServers & Infrastructure Updated Jul 5, 2025

Documentation

Certified by mcpreview.com

PostgreSQL MCP Server

A Model Context Protocol (MCP) server implementation for PostgreSQL database exploration and querying.

Table of Contents

Overview

This project provides a Model Context Protocol (MCP) server that connects to a PostgreSQL database and exposes various data discovery and querying capabilities as MCP tools. These tools allow you to explore database structure, query data, and get database statistics through a standardized interface.

Features

  • Connect to any PostgreSQL database using a standard connection string
  • Execute custom SELECT queries with results returned in a structured format
  • List all tables in the connected database
  • Get detailed schema information for any table
  • Filter database records with simple equality conditions
  • Get database statistics including size, table count, and largest tables

Requirements

  • Python 3.7+
  • Required Python packages (listed in `requirements.txt`):
    • mcp
    • pg8000
    • sqlalchemy

Installation

1. Clone this repository or download the source code

2. Create a virtual environment (recommended)

3. Install the required packages:

bash
pip install -r requirements.txt

Usage

Basic Usage

Run the server by providing a PostgreSQL connection string:

bash
python server.py postgresql://username:password@hostname:port/database

Using with Claude Desktop

To integrate with Claude Desktop, add the following configuration to your Claude Desktop config file:

json
{
  "mcpServers": {
    "postgres": {
      "command": "python",
      "args": [
        "/ABOSLUTE/PATH/TO/postgres-mcp-server/server.py",
        "postgresql://user:password@host:port/database"
      ]
    }
  }
}

> After adding or making any changes to above config file, make sure to relaunch the claude desktop by force quitting it.

Configuration File Location

The Claude Desktop configuration file is typically located at:

  • macOS: `~/Library/Application\ Support/Claude/claude_desktop_config.json`
  • Windows: `%APPDATA%\Claude\claude_desktop_config.json`
  • Linux: `~/.config/Claude/claude_desktop_config.json`

Available Tools

The server provides the following MCP tools:

Tools

`execute_query`

Execute a custom SELECT SQL query and return the results.

`list_tables`

List all tables in the current PostgreSQL database.

`get_table_schema`

Get the schema definition for a specified table.

`filter_instances`

Filter database records based on specified criteria.

`get_database_stats`

Get general statistics and metadata about the PostgreSQL database.

Security Considerations

  • This server only allows SELECT queries to prevent database modifications
  • Connection credentials are provided via command line and not stored
  • Consider using environment variables or a secure configuration method in production environments

Example Interaction in Claude

Once connected to Claude Desktop, you can ask questions like:

  • "What tables are available in the database?"
  • "Show me the schema for the customers table"
  • "How many records are in the orders table?"
  • "What's the total size of the database?"
Output

Claude will use the appropriate MCP tools to answer these questions by querying your PostgreSQL database.

Troubleshooting

  • If connection fails, verify your PostgreSQL connection string is correct
  • Check that your PostgreSQL server allows connections from your client machine
  • Server Not Found: Ensure the paths in your configuration file are correct and absolute

> Use absolute path for command by running `where python`

> For example - `"command": "python"` should be written a `"command": "/Users/username/miniconda3/bin/python"`

  • Permission Issues: Make sure the Claude Desktop app has permission to execute the script
  • Server Crashes: Check the server logs for errors and ensure all dependencies are installed

Contact

Feel free to raise issue on this repository.

> SSE and Streamable-HTTP postgres-mcp-server is under development....

Frequently asked questions

What is postgres-mcp-server?

postgres-mcp-server is MCP Server (STDIO) for PostgreSQL Database

How do I install postgres-mcp-server?

Open the GitHub repository and follow its README. Most MCP servers are added to your client's MCP config, then called by your agent.

Is postgres-mcp-server open source?

Yes — it is hosted on GitHub at https://github.com/aadarshjain/postgres-mcp-server and has 2 stars.

Related MCP tools

Run your own MCP server? See who uses it and what to fix.

Measure it with TrackMCP