cargo-mcp
MCP server for cargo/crates.io/rustdoc
Documentation
cargo-mcp
MCP server for cargo/crates.io/rustdoc
Installation
$ cargo install --git https://github.com/camshaft/cargo-mcpVSCode config
In `.vscode/mcp.json`:
{
"servers": {
"camshaft/cargo-mcp": {
"type": "stdio",
"command": "cargo-mcp"
}
}
}Cline config
{
"mcpServers": {
"camshaft/cargo-mcp": {
"command": "cargo-mcp",
"args": [],
"disabled": false,
"autoApprove": []
}
}
}Frequently asked questions
What is cargo-mcp?
cargo-mcp is MCP server for cargo/crates.io/rustdoc
How do I install cargo-mcp?
Open the GitHub repository and follow its README. Most MCP servers are added to your client's MCP config, then called by your agent.
Is cargo-mcp open source?
Yes — it is hosted on GitHub at https://github.com/camshaft/cargo-mcp and has 3 stars.
Related MCP tools
An open source, extensible AI agent that goes beyond code suggestions - install, execute, edit, and test with any LLM for the Model Context Protocol. Enhance AI
The official Rust SDK for the Model Context Protocol Trusted by 2500+ developers. Trusted by 2500+ developers. Trusted by 2500+ developers.
🌍 Terraform Model Context Protocol (MCP) Tool - An experimental CLI tool that enables AI assistants to manage and operate Terraform environments.
The official TypeScript SDK for Model Context Protocol servers and clients Trusted by 10500+ developers. Trusted by 10500+ developers.
Visual testing tool for MCP servers TypeScript-based implementation. Trusted by 7300+ developers. Trusted by 7300+ developers.
AWS MCP Servers — helping you get the most out of AWS, wherever you use MCP. Python-based implementation. Trusted by 6900+ developers.
Run your own MCP server? See who uses it and what to fix.
Measure it with TrackMCP